fbpx
Address 224 Penrose Crescent, Erina, NSW
Phone 0404 444 742

Privacy Policy

The Football Grounds is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and Sensitive Information?


For the purposes of this Statement, “Personal Information” is characterised as being information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information or opinion. “Sensitive information” means health information about an individual.

Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, date of birth, email addresses, phone, credit card, bank details and emergency contact details.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

The types of Sensitive Information generally collected by us include information relating to health issues that is necessary to properly advise customers about our training. The types of health related information include medical history, whether individuals are using medication, smoke and other health related information. We will obtain specific consent in circumstances where it is necessary to collect sensitive information.

Website/Online privacy


The Privacy Policy outlines our approach to online privacy issues regarding Personal Information collected through our website. The Football Grounds will handle personal information collected online with the utmost care, and will not knowingly use it in ways not explicitly consented to by the user who supplied the information and to whom the information refers.

The Football Grounds will handle Personal Information collected online consistently with the way that it handles Personal Information collected offline. Matters specific to our handling of Personal Information online are below:

A) Cookies No Personal Information is collected by The Football Grounds when individuals visit our website, unless they chose to provide it to us. We may use “cookies” which are small files that are stored on computers that manage the security and navigation process of the site. Users can choose to block these cookies but some areas of the site may not function correctly if they do. This type of data is collected for statistical purposes only, and while cookies will identify a computer, they are unlikely to identify users personally.

B) Emails Customers will be able to unsubscribe from our emails by using the “unsubscribe” facility contained in each electronic publication we send.

C) Site security policy To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. Our website uses up-to-date technology to maximise the security of user’s Personal Information. The Football Grounds places high importance on the security of all personal information obtained from our customers. Our security and privacy policy are continually reviewed and updated. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Third Parties In general, the third-party providers used by The Football Grounds will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information


Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

Access to your Personal Information


You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us via email.
In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information


It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates


This Policy may change from time to time. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us via email info@thefootballgrounds.com.au